Fabulous Faux Flowers

Only £5 delivery on all orders

Privacy Policy

This Policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions of Use) apply to www.peony.co.uk and any personal data which you may provide to us over the telephone, by e-mail and/or by post.

We are The Floral Company Limited trading as Arbor. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 04700590) whose registered office is at Ruckley Estate Office, Shifnal, Shropshire, TF11 8PQ trading as Peony. Our VAT number is GB812421766.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we may collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 The Floral Company Limited is the data controller of any personal data which we may collect from you, or which you provide to us, on this website, over the telephone, by e-mail, or by post.

Data Protection Policy

We may collect and process data about you including, but not limited to, information you provide:

• when you contact us on this website, over the telephone, by e-mail or by post;
• at the time of registering to purchase products and/or services from us;
• at the time of registering to receive our newsletters and/or to receive other information from us; 
• at the time of registering to use any interactive elements on this website; 
• by way of cookies (please see our Cookie Policy for further information); and/or
• at the time of registering to enter into any competitions which we may run from time to time on this website.

We will comply with the requirements of all relevant data protection legislation in force from time to time. In particular you may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written application. Please note we reserve the right to charge the current maximum statutory fee for providing such information. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 is Steven Jacques.

We intend to manage any information learned about you in an ethical manner. We may use your personal data to:
• ensure that content from this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
• allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
• provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
• allow you to enter into competitions from time to time on this website, when you choose to do so; and/or
• notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your personal data to contact you about new features, services, products and/or promotions which may be of interest to you.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by e-mail with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
If you have not yet purchased goods from us, we will contact you by e-mail only if you have consented to this.
If you agree we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes situated on the relevant registration forms on the website or, if you are a mail order customer, on our mail order forms or, if you communicate with us over the telephone, confirm this to us when prompted by our representatives.

If you initially wish for us to use your personal data in this way, but you change your mind later, you may tell us by sending us an email to sales@ruckley.com, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any marketing email we send to you and/or by contacting us by post at The Floral Company Limited (trading as Peony) at Ruckley Estate Office, Shifnal, Shropshire, TF11 8PQ.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others.

We may also disclose your information to suppliers of products and/or services you have ordered from us and to our contractors and/or our couriers in order to fulfil orders placed by you.

Where we store your information

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Steven Jacques, The Floral Company Limited (trading as Peony) at Ruckley Estate Office, Shifnal, Shropshire, TF11 8PQ, or to sales@ruckley.com.

This Policy is effective as of 15 March 2013.

What's New

Your Email

Please register here for news, special offers and regular updates